Life @ TCOE

For the holistic development of the prospective teachers, the college has various clubs which undertake different activities, celebrate festivals, observe national and international days, visit places of educational values, participate in community services etc.

Units
  • Internal Quality Assurance Cell
  • Organisation Committee
  • Library Advisory Committee
  • Time Table Committee
  • Notice Committee
  • Teaching Practice Committee
  • Examination & Assessment Committee
  • Research & Development Committee
  • Documentation & Reporting Committee
CLUBS / CELLS
  • Red Ribbon Club
  • Eco Club
  • Women Cell
  • Red Cross Club
  • Guidance & Placement Cell
  • Grievances & Redressal Cell
RESOURCE CENTERS
  • Language Learning Resource Centre
  • Science Education Resource Centre
  • Multi-Media Education Resource Centre
  • Social Science Education Resource Centre
  • Psychology-cum-Memory Learning Resource Center
  • Mathematics Education Resource Centre
  • Work Experience-cum-Music
WORKING COMMITTEES
  • Cultural Activities Committee
  • Literary Activities Committee
  • Sports Committee
  • Hospitality Committee
  • Cleanliness and Canteen Committee
  • Discipline Committee
  • Library Committee
  • Stage Conduct Committee
  • Decoration Committee
  • Reception Committee
  • Report Writing Committee
SUPPORT SERVICES
  • Library
  • Stack Room & Reading Room
  • Common Room
  • Play Ground
  • Multi-purpose Auditorium
  • Internet & Reprographic Facility
  • Book Shop
  • Canteen
  • Generator & Tubewell
  • Water Harvesting
  • Herbal Park
  • Transport Facility
  • Group Insurance
  • Bank Facility
CURRUCULAR AND CO-CURRICULLAR ACTIVITIES
  • Abhiprerna-A Series of College Level Activities and Competitions
  • Sadans and Tutorials & Theme based Morning Assembly
  • Celebration of Festivals & National Days
  • Aagaaz- A Series of Talent Search Competitions
  • Extension Lectures of accomplished and renowned personalities.
  • Seminars at Institution Level & Inter-Institution Level
  • District Level,State Level and National Level Workshops, Seminars, Cultural & Literary Competitions
  • Inter Institution Competitions
  • Educational Tours & Trips to Panorama, Pushpa Gujral Science City etc.
  • Community Visits to Old Age Home, SOS Village, Sishu Bhawan, etc.
  • Visiting Asha Public School for Differently Abled Children, Rotary School for Deaf & Dumb etc. for awareness among teacher trainees with the children with diverse needs
  • Use of ICT resources in Teaching & other activities
  • Linear Programme Packages
  • Workshop for Preparing Charts & Models
  • Annual Sports Day
  • Educational Surveys
  • Art of Living Workshop
  • Art & Craft Workshop
  • Personality Development Workshop
  • Workshop on Vedic Mathematics
  • Workshop on Memory Techniques
  • Computer Literacy Programme
  • Rallies to raise voice against major threats to our society and country.
  • Students’ Council & Youth Club
  • Neev-Alumni Association
  • Flexibility in choosing optional papers in III-B, VIII-A & VIII-B
  • Counselling and Placement Cell for Suitable Jobs
  • Institution-Community Collaboration
  • Value Based Education
  • Well Equipped Laboratories & Resource Rooms
  • Zenith- Half -Yearly Newsletter
  • Abhivyakti- Annual Institution Magazine
  • Remedial Teaching
  • Team Teaching & Peer Tutoring
  • Comprehensive and Continuous Evaluation & CCE Card
  • Well stocked and thoroughly computerized library
  • Book Bank Facility

We feel elated to share with you our excellent academic results of B.Ed. in Annual Examination of Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra and of D.Ed. in Annual Examination conducted by Board of School Education Haryana, Bhiwani.  The Gems of our College made the college proud by remarkable performance. The details are as follows:

  • Laurels of the College (B.Ed., Session 2015-17)

    Position Name percentage
    I Rekha Rattan 70.8%
    II Preetpal Kaur 70.6%
    III Mandeep Kaur 69.53%
    IV Maninder Kaur 69.33%
    V Shelly 69.13%
  • Laurels of the College (D.Ed., Session 2015-17)

    Position Name percentage
    I Kajal 85.8%
    II Rashmi Aggarwal 85%
    III Pooja Malhotra 84.6%
    III Arvinder Kaur 84.6%
    IV Apurva 84.2%
    V Madhuri 84%
  • The students participated in Geeta Pratiyogita, commemorating Golden Jubilee of Haryana, organized by Haryana Sanskrit Academy Panchkula at DIET, Mohra on Oct 24, 2016.the winners of this competition were as under:

    S.No. Name of the Student Competition Prize
    1 Arvinder Speech II
    2 Arvinder Essay-writing III
    3 Sucheta Shalok Ucahran III
  • National Level Painting Contest was organized by Sohan Lal D.A.V. College of Education, Ambala City on Dec 7, 2016. The winners of this competition were:

    S.No. Name of the Student Competition Prize
    1 Maninder Landscape III
    2 Arvinder Geeta Scene II
    3 Indu Geeta Scene III
    4 Nandini Geeta Scene Consolation
  • The students participated in ‘Voice of Unity- Vande Mataram’ organized by Chaudhary Ranbir Singh University, Jind at tau Devi Lal Stadium, Gurugram on Jan 31, 2017.
  • The students participated in Intercollege Socio Literary Competitions organized by S.A. Jain (PG) College, Ambala City on March 7, 2017.
  • Intercollege Competitions-UTSAHA was organized by P.K.R. Jain College of Education, Ambala City on April 6, 2017. The winners of these competitions were:

    S.No. Name of the Student Competition Prize
    1 Sumeeta Datta Solo Dance I
    2 Manpreet Standup Comedy I
    3 Indu Mask Making II
  • Basant Utsav- A Flower Show (Season-2) was organized by S.D. College (PG), Ambala Cantt on Feb 23-24, 2018. The winners of this competition were:

    S.No. Name of the Student Competition Prize
    1 Namrata Pot Decoration I
    2 Navya Pot Decoration II
    3 Namrata Card Making I
    4 Indu Fresh Flower Arrangement Special Prize
PERCEPTIONS-2018

A Series of National Level Inter College Literary Competitions was organized on March 19, 2018 and the invitations were extended to the degree and Education college of Punjab and Haryana. The students from 12 colleges of Punjab and Haryana participated in this national event. The competitions of the event were: Declamation Contest, On the Spot Slogan Writing, On the Spot Caption Writing and Poetic Recitation Competitions. The Chief Guests-cum-Judges of the said event were Mrs. Bano Pandita, Senior Broadcaster, All India Radio, Chandigarh and    Dr Dr. Neeru, Senior Official Language Officer in CSIR-IM Tech Chandigharh expertly adjudged and appreciated the oration, eloquence, artistic finesse of the participants and winners.

CONVOCATION

3rd CONVOCATION -CUM- PRIZE DISTRIBUTION CEREMONY of Tulsi College of Education for Women, Ambala City to confer degrees and felicitate meritorious students of B.Ed.( Session 2012-13 & 2013-14) and D.Ed/J.B.T (Session 2012-14 & 2013-15) was held on April 8, 2017. Member of Legislative Assembly, Haryana from Ambala City Mr. AseemGoel was the Chief Guest to grace the occasion. The meritorious students of B.Ed& D.Ed. – Jagreti Sharma, Surbhi Mehta, GeetaBedi, Shivani Sharma, Priyanka Kapoor, VaneetaMutreja, Deepkiran, Amandeep Kaur, Kriti Sharma, Sheena, ShivaniGaba,Rupinder Kaur, Ritu, Mannu, Pooja Sharma, Anjali and Mamta were felicitated with prizes and certificates followed by conferring degrees to the students of B.Ed and D.Ed. The ceremony was concluded with ALUMNI MEET in which office bearers of the College Alumni Association were elected and small cultural event was also presented.

NOTICE BOARD

NOTICE BOARD

Admissions open for B.Ed. for the Session 2019-21

Admissions open for D.El.Ed. for the Session 2019-21.